CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 L86935

Mr. S.J. Lombardo Jr.
Federated International, Inc.
P.O. Box 769
Buffalo, NY 14213

RE: The tariff classification of spherical plain bushings from Japan

Dear Mr. Lombardo:

In your letter dated April 17, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Ringball Corporation.

The articles in question are described as self-aligning spherical plain bushings. The bushings are plain bearings that rely on sliding surfaces rather than rolling element to fix, guide and/or hold moving machine parts in a wide range of applications. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the spherical plain bushings will be 8483.30.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for spherical plain shaft bearings without housing. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division